Texas A&M Aggies quarterback Johnny Manziel speaks to the media in a press conference during the 2014 NFL Combine at Lucas Oil Stadium. Brian Spurlock-USA TODAY Sports

NFL Combine: Here's your complete schedule


 

OK, Green Bay Packers and football fans – the fun has begun with the NFL Combine as more than 300 players strut their best stuff at Lucas Oil Stadium this weekend in Indianapolis.

For Packers fans who live in Wisconsin and beyond, now is the time to turn on the NFL Network and watch these guys run, jump, sweat and try to impress the coaches, GMs, and scouts in attendance.

Now is the time when the mock drafts get turned on their heads. You can watch as players shoot up boards or drop as they turn in their 40-dash times and Mike Mayock and co. decide whether they have stiff hips or a huge upside.

So, if your television isn’t on right now and tuned to the NFL Network, check it out starting today and continuing through Tuesday.

Over the next few days you can sit right alongside Mike McCarthy and Ted Thompson as they watch potential Packers players like C.J. Mosley, Eric Ebron, Aaron Donald, Ra’Shede Hageman, Ha Ha Clinton-Dix or Calvin Pryor.

The following is the complete schedule, by position and time.

Enjoy the weekend and the show …

 

Saturday, February 22, 2014 (Central Standard Times)

Positions for the day: Kicker, Offensive Lineman, Tight Ends

Offensive Lineman, Punters/Kickers, Special Teams

10:00 a.m. – Group 1 (OL/PK/ST) – 40-Yard Dash
11:00 a.m. – Group 1 (OL/PK/ST) – Positional Skill Drills
12:00 p.m. – Group 1 (OL/PK/ST) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
1:00 p.m. – Group 1 (OL/PK/ST) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Offensive Linemen

12:00 p.m. – Group 2 (OL) – 40-Yard Dash
1:00 p.m. – Group 2 (OL) – Positional Skill Drills
2:00 p.m. – Group 2 (OL) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
3:00 p.m. – Group 2 (OL) – Three-Cone Drill

Tight Ends

2:00 p.m. – Group 3 (TE) – 40-Yard Dash
3:00 p.m. – Group 3 (TE) – Positional Skill Drills
4:00 p.m. – Group 3 (TE) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
5:00 p.m. – Group 3 (TE) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Players to watch:

OL – OG David Yankey – Stanford, OG Xavier Su’a-Filo – UCLA, OG Cyril Richardson – Baylor, OT Jake Matthews – Texas A&M, OT Greg Robinson – Auburn, OT Taylor Lewan – Michigan, OT Zack Martin – Notre Dame, OT Cyrus Kouandjio – Alabama

TE – Eric Ebron – North Carolina, Jace Amaro – Texas Tech

 

Sunday, February 23, 2014 (Central Standard Times)

Positions for the day: Running Backs, Quarterbacks Wide Receiver

Quarterbacks, Wide Receiver

10:00 a.m. – Group 4 (QB/WR) – 40-Yard Dash
11:00 a.m. – Group 4 (QB/WR) – Positional Skill Drills
12:00 p.m. -Group 4 (QB/WR) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
1:00 p.m. – Group 4 (QB/WR) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Quarterbacks, Wide Receiver

12:00 p.m. Group 5 (QB/WR) – 40-Yard Dash
1:00 p.m. Group 5 (QB/WR) – Positional Skill Drills
2:00 p.m. Group 5 (QB/WR) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
3:00 p.m. Group 5 (QB/WR) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Running Backs

2:00 p.m. – Group 6 (RB) – 40-Yard Dash
3:00 p.m. – Group 6 (RB) – Positional Skill Drills
4:00 p.m. – Group 6 (RB) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
5:00 p.m. – Group 6 (RB) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Players to watch

RB – Ka’Deem Carey – Arizona, Tre Mason – Auburn, Carlos Hyde – Ohio State

QB – Teddy Bridgewater – Louisville, Blake Bortles – UCF, Johnny Manziel – Texas A&M, Derek Carr – Fresno State, Jimmy Garoppolo – Eastern Illinois

WR – Sammy Watkins, Clemson – Mike Evans, Texas A&M, Marqise Lee – Southern California, Kelvin Benjamin – Florida State, Odell Beckham Jr. – LSU, Allen Robinson, Penn State, Brandin Cooks – Oregon State

 

Monday, February 24, 2014 (All Times – Central)

Positions for the day: Defensive Ends, Defensive Tackles, Nose Tackles

Defensive Lineman (DE, DT, NT)

10:00 a.m. – Group 7 (DL) – 40-Yard Dash
11:00 a.m. – Group 7 (DL) – Positional Skill Drills
12:00 p.m. – Group 7 (DL) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
1:00 p.m. – Group 7 (DL) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Defensive Lineman (DE, DT, NT)

12:00 p.m. – Group 8 (DL) – 40-Yard Dash
1:00 p.m. – Group 8 (DL) – Positional Skill Drills
2:00 p.m. – Group 8 (DL) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
3:00 p.m. – Group 8 (DL) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Linebackers (ILB, OLB)

2:00 p.m. – Group 9 (LB) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
2:45 p.m. – Group 9 (LB) – 40-Yard Dash
3:30 p.m. – Group 9 (LB) – Positional Skill Drills
4:15 p.m. – Group 9 (LB) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Players to watch

DE – Jadeveon Clowney – South Carolina, Kony Ealy – Missouri, Dee Ford – Auburn

DT, NT – Aaron Donald – Pittsburgh, Timmy Jernigan – Florida State, Ra’Shede Hageman – Minnesota

OLB – Khalil Mack – Buffalo, Anthony Barr – UCLA, Ryan Shazier – Ohio State, Kyle Van Noy – Brigham Young

ILB – C.J. Mosley, Alabama

 

Tuesday, February 25, 2014 (Central Standard Times)

Positions for the day: Cornerbacks, Safeties

Defensive Backs (CB, S)

10:00 a.m. – Group 10 (DB) – 40-Yard Dash
11:00 a.m. – Group 10 (DB) – Positional Skill Drills
12:30 p.m. – Group 10 (DB) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
1:30 p.m. – Group 10 (DB) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Defensive Backs (CB, S)

12:30 p.m. – Group 11 (DB) – 40-Yard Dash
1:15 p.m. – Group 11 (DB) – Positional Skill Drills
2:00 p.m. – Group 11 (DB) – Vertical Leap & Broad Jump
2:45 p.m. – Group 11 (DB) – Three-Cone & Shuttle Drills

Players to watch

CB – Darqueze Dennard – Michigan State, Justin Gilbert – Oklahoma State, Jason Verrett – TCU

S – Hasean Clinton-Dix – Alabama, Calvin Pryor – Louisville, Jimmie Ward – Northern Illinois, Ahmad Dixon – Baylor

Dick's Sporting Goods presents "Hell Week":

Tags: Green Bay Packers NFL Combine Schedule

  • Dan

    Who won the Jambox?